Carpenter Holidays

Culture & Leisure
  • T: +44 (0) 20 8946 6821

26 June to 1 July 2018 Schwarzenberg

Tuesday 26 June 2018 to Sunday 1 July 2018

Schwarzenberg, the small Austrian town nestling in the picturesque Bregenzewald in the hinterland of Lake Constance, is the idyllic setting for this annual chamber music festival featuring the songs of Schubert and much else besides. As well as enjoying a range of concerts by some of the world’s leading artists, including Marlis Petersen, Paul Lewis and Ian Bostridge we will explore the area with sightseeing trips to Lindau and Bregenz and a visit to the Schubert Museum in Hohenems. We will stay in the luxurious Four Points Sheraton in Dornbirn, a short bus journey from Schwarzenberg.

Itinerary

TUE 26 JUN Fly from London Heathrow at 12hr15, arriving in Zurich at 15h05. Coach transfer to Dorndirn (approximately 1 ½ hours) to check into the Four Points Panorama Hotel. Dinner at the hotel.

WED 27 JUN Free morning in Dornbirn following by cable car ride and lunch at the Panorama Restaurant with spectacular views over Dornbirn to Lake Constance. 15h00 departure for Schwarzenberg for afternoon and evening concerts and dinner in between.

THU 28 JUN Morning visit to Lindau including a walking tour of this island-city, cruise across Lake Constance to Bregenz and coach back to the hotel. Afternoon concert in Schwarzenberg by the Elias Quartet and Paul Lewis, and an evening recital by Ian Bostridge with dinner in between.

FRI 29 JUN Morning visit to Hohenems, and the Schubert, Elizabeth Schwarzkopf and Walter Legge Museums, the latter containing many interesting letters between Legge and several of the leading conductors and artists with whom he worked during his time as record producer for EMI, followed by an afternoon recital by Marc-André Hamelin, dinner and an evening concert.

SAT 30 JUN Three concerts and dinner in Schwarzenberg, with a visit to Mellau for lunch under your own arrangements

SUN 1 JUL A morning concert in Schwarzenberg followed by the journey home.

Programme

Programme at the Schubertiade in Schwarzenberg. All concerts in the Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal

27 JUN 16.00 CONCERT: RENAUD CAPUÇON (VIOLIN), GUILLAUME CHILEMME (VIOLIN), ADRIEN LA MARCA (VIOLA), GÉRARD CAUSSÉ (VIOLA), EDGAR MOREAU (CELLO)

Programme:
Brahms String Quintet in F, Op 88
Brahms String Quintet in G, Op 111

27 JUN 20.00 RECITAL: MARLIS PETERSEN (SOPRANO), CAMILLO RADICKE (PIANO)

Programme:
Schubert Mein Gruβ an den Mai, Die Blumensprache, Nähe des Geliebten, Rastlose Liebe, Geist der Leibe (D 414), Die gefangenen Sänger, Das Mädchen, Blanka, Sehnsucht (D 481), Abendstern, Das Zügenglöcken, Die Nonne, Die junge Nonne, Am See, Im Abentrot, Grablied (D 218), Vom Mittleden Mariä, Glaube, Hoffnung und Liebe, Machthymne, An die untergenhende Sonne, Nacht und Träume

28 JUN 16.00 CONCERT: ELIAS QUARTET, PAUL LEWIS (PIANO)

Programme:
Schubert String Quartet in C minor D 703
Mozart Piano Concerto in A, K 414
Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810 (Death and the Maiden)

28 JUN 20.00 RECITAL: IAN BOSTRIDGE (TENOR), IGOR LEVIT (PIANO)

Programme:
Schubert Wehmut, Der Zwerg, Nacht und Träum, Der Musensohn, Ganymed, Wanderers Nachtlied II, Der König in Thule, Gesänge des Harfners, Viola, Heliopolis I, Heliopolis II, Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, An die Freunde, Abendstern, Gondelfahrer, Auflösung, Einsamkeit, Abschied (D 475)

29 JUN 16.00 RECITAL: MARC-ANDRÉ HAMELIN (PIANO)

Programme:
Beethoven Adelaide (arranged for piano by Liszt)
Schubert Sonata in A, D 959
Schumann Fantasy in C, Op 17

29 JUN 20.00 RECITAL: IGOR LEVIT (PIANO), NING FENG (VIOLIN), VOLKER JACOBSEN (VIOLA), ISANG ENDERS (CELLO)

Programme:
Brahms Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 25
Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 60
Brahms Piano Quartet in A, Op 26

30 JUN 11.00 CONCERT: TOBIAS FELDMAN (VIOLIN), GEORGY KOVALEV (VIOLA), KIAN SOLTANI (CELLO), UXIA MARTÍNEZ BOTANA (DOUBLE BASS), AARON PILSON (PIANO)

Programme:
Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D 28 (Sonata)
Schubert Piano Trio in E flat D 897 (Notturno)
Schubert Adagio and Rondo concertante for Piano Quartet in F D 487
Schubert Piano Quintet in A D 667 (Trout)

30 JUN 16.00 RECITAL: ISANG ENDERS (CELLO), IGOR LEVIT (PIANO)

Programme:
Beethoven Seven Variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen” from Mozart’s Die Zauberflöte
Clara Schumann Three Romances Op 22
Bach Gamba Sonata in G minor, BWV 1029
Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op 73
Schubert Sonata in A minor, D 821 (Arpeggione)

30 JUN 20.00 RECITAL: CHRISTOPH PRÉGARDIEN (TENOR), MALCOLM MARTINAU (PIANO)

Programme:
Schubert Die Schöne Müllerin

1 JUL 11.00 CONCERT: IGOR LEVIT (PIANO), NING FENG (VIOLIN), DANIEL MÜLLER-SCHOTT (CELLO)

Programme:
Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D 898
Schubert Piano Trio in E flat D 929

Travel Information

British Airways

26 June London Heathrow – Zurich dep 12.15 arr 15.05

1 July Zurich – London Heathrow dep 18.40 arr 19.30

Flight schedules are subject to alteration.

Flights from other UK airports can be arrange on request.

Price per person

Tour price: £2,395
Single room supplement: £250
Deposit required: £400
Tour code: SCH1

Tour price includes: Accommodation, breakfast daily, five dinners and one lunch with wine, best ticket for each included performance, concert programmes, walking tour of Lindau, visit to the Museums in Hohenhams, all coach and taxi transportation, the services of Stephen Carpenter as tour manager.

To Book

Contact Travel for the Arts quoting tour code SCH1
Telephone +44 (0)20 8799 8350
Email: tfa [at] stlon.com
Travel for the Arts for a booking form